Full Text Documents

Search


Table of Contents
Perspectives on Soviet and Russian Computing
John Impagliazzo, Eduard Proydakov
Book Front Matter
The Work of Sergey Alekseevich Lebedev in Kiev and Its Subsequent Influence on Further Scientific Progress There
Zinoviy Rabinovich
1-5
History of the Creation of BESM: The First Computer of S.A. Lebedev Institute of Precise Mechanics and Computer Engineering
Vera Karpova, Leonid Karpov
6-19
Some Hardware Aspects of the BESM-6 Design
V. Smirnov
20-25
Computer Architecture Development: From the BESM-6 Computer to Supercomputers
Yuri Mitropolski
26-30
Operating System of the Multi-machine Computer AS-6
I. Bourdonov, V. Ivannikov, A. Kossatchev, S. Kuznetsov, A. Tomilin
31-35
Distributed Systems for Data Handling
Vladislav Shirikov
36-45
Automatic Digital Computer M-1 of the I.S. Brook Laboratory
T. Alexandridi, U. Rogachov
46-49
Conception of New Generation Computer Systems – The Last Large-Scale Initiative in Computers of the COMECON Countries: A Glance after Twenty Years
Victor Zakharov, Yuri Lavrenjuk
50-63
SM EVM Control Computer Development
N. Prokhorov, G. Egorov
64-73
Ternary Computers: The Setun and the Setun 70
Nikolay Brusentsov, José Ramil Alvarez
74-80
Ternary Dialectical Informatics
Nikolay Brusentsov, Julia Vladimirova
81-88
Establishing a Computer Industry in the Soviet Socialist Republic of Belarus
Yuri Karpilovitch, Yuri Przhijalkovskiy, Gennadiy Smirnov
89-97
Some Aspects on Computing Means Development Philosophy
Jaroslav Khetagourov
98-102
The Algorithmic “Computer”
Zoya Alekseeva
103-116
Academician Andrei Ershov and His Archive
Irina Krainev, Natalia Cheremnykh
117-125
The START Project
Alexander Marchuk
126-133
The MRAMOR Workstation
A. Baehrs
134-141
Mixed Computation in Novosibirsk
Mikhail Bulyonkov
142-151
The Zelenograd Center of Microelectronics
B. Malashevich, D. Malashevich
152-163
Modular: The Super Computer
B. Malashevich, D. Malashevich
164-173
The Microprocessors, Mini- and Micro-computers with Architecture “Electronics NC” in Zelenograd
B. Malashevich
174-186
Fund Collection: “Electronic Digital Computing Machines” at the Polytechnic Museum
Marina Smolevitskaya
187-193
An Open Adaptive Virtual Museum of Informatics History in Siberia
Victor Kasyanov
194-200
The History of Computers and Computing in Virtual Museums
Yuri Polak
201-207
Computer Development in the Socialist Countries: Members of the Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA)
A. Nitusov
208-219
On the History of Computer Algebra at the Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics
G. Efimov, I. Tshenkov, E. Zueva
220-227
Novosibirsk Young Programmers’ School: A Way to Success and Future Development
Alexander Marchuk, Tatyana Tikhonova, Lidiya Gorodnyaya
228-234
“Lions – Marchuk”: The Soviet-French Cooperation in Computing
Ksenia Tatarchenko
235-242
Information and Communication Technology Education Based on the Russian State Educational Standard of “Applied Mathematics and Informatics”
Iurii Bogoiavlenskii
243-250
Cooperation among Institutions of the Soviet Union and Cuba: Accomplishments between 1972 and 1990
Tomás Jiménez
251-257
Teaching Computer Science in Moscow Universities: Evolution for Forty Years
Olga Parakhina, Yuri Polak
258-265
Kronos: Processor Family for High-Level Languages
Dmitry Kuznetsov, Alexey Nedorya, Eugene Tarassov, Vladimir Philippov, Marina Philippova
266-272

 

 


Designed by Inria-IES Team : http://hal.inria.fr/    Hosted by HAL : http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/