Full Text Documents

Search


Table of Contents
Network and Parallel Computing
Ching-Hsien Hsu, Xuanhua Shi, Valentina Salapura (Eds.)
Front Matter

Systems, Networks and Architectures


Routing and Wavelength Assignment for Exchanged Hypercubes in Linear Array Optical Networks
Yu-Liang Liu
1-9
Page Classifier and Placer: A Scheme of Managing Hybrid Caches
Xin Yu, Xuanhua Shi, Hai Jin, Xiaofei Liao, Song Wu, Xiaoming Li
10-22
Temporal-Based Ranking in Heterogeneous Networks
Chen Yu, Ruidan Li, Dezhong Yao, Feng Lu, Hai Jin
23-34
Designing Buffer Capacity of Crosspoint-Queued Switch
Guo Chen, Dan Pei, Youjian Zhao, Yongqian Sun
35-48
Loss-Rate Driven Network Coding for Transmission Control
Chaoyuan Chiang, Yihjia Tsai
49-60
Multilayer Perceptron and Stacked Autoencoder for Internet Traffic Prediction
Tiago Oliveira, Jamil Barbar, Alexsandro Soares
61-71
Optimization of Uncore Data Flow on NUMA Platform
Qiuming Luo, Yuanyuan Zhou, Chang Kong, Mei Wang, Ye Cai
72-83
APP-LRU: A New Page Replacement Method for PCM/DRAM-Based Hybrid Memory Systems
Zhangling Wu, Peiquan Jin, Chengcheng Yang, Lihua Yue
84-95
Towards Relaxed Rollback-Recovery Consistency in SOA
Jerzy Brzeziński, Mateusz Hołenko, Anna Kobusińska, Dariusz Wawrzyniak, Piotr Zierhoffer
96-107
A Novel Page Replacement Algorithm for the Hybrid Memory Architecture Involving PCM and DRAM
Kaimeng Chen, Peiquan Jin, Lihua Yue
108-119
HiNetSim: A Parallel Simulator for Large-Scale Hierarchical Direct Networks
Zhiguo Fan, Zheng Cao, Yong Su, Xiaoli Liu, Zhan Wang, Xiaobing Liu, Dawei Zang, Xuejun An
120-131
Wire Length of Midimew-Connected Mesh Network
Md Awal, M. Rahman, Rizal Nor, Tengku Sembok, Yasuyuki Miura, Yasushi Inoguchi
132-143

Parallel and Multi-Core Technologies


Benchmarking the Memory Hierarchy of Modern GPUs
Xinxin Mei, Kaiyong Zhao, Chengjian Liu, Xiaowen Chu
144-156
Parallel CYK Membership Test on GPUs
Kyoung-Hwan Kim, Sang-Min Choi, Hyein Lee, Ka Man, Yo-Sub Han
157-168
Designing Coalescing Network-on-Chip for Efficient Memory Accesses of GPGPUs
Chien-Ting Chen, Yoshi Huang, Yuan-Ying Chang, Chiao-Yun Tu, Chung-Ta King, Tai-Yuan Wang, Janche Sang, Ming-Hua Li
169-180
Efficient Parallel Algorithms for Linear RankSVM on GPU
Jing Jin, Xiaola Lin
181-194
A Real-Time Scheduling Framework Based on Multi-core Dynamic Partitioning in Virtualized Environment
Song Wu, Like Zhou, Danqing Fu, Hai Jin, Xuanhua Shi
195-207
Automatic Data Layout Transformation for Heterogeneous Many-Core Systems
Ying-Yu Tseng, Yu-Hao Huang, Bo-Cheng Lai, Jiun-Liang Lin
208-219
mpCache: Accelerating MapReduce with Hybrid Storage System on Many-Core Clusters
Bo Wang, Jinlei Jiang, Guangwen Yang
220-233

Virtualization and Cloud Computing Technologies


Online Mechanism Design for VMs Allocation in Private Cloud
Xiaohong Wu, Yonggen Gu, Guoqiang Li, Jie Tao, Jingyu Chen, Xiaolong Ma
234-246
Threshold Based Auto Scaling of Virtual Machines in Cloud Environment
M. Mohan Murthy, H. Sanjay, Jumnal Anand
247-256
A Novel Resource Provisioning Model for DHT-Based Cloud Storage Systems
Jingya Zhou, Wen He
257-268
BIDS: Bridgehead-Employed Image Distribution System for Cloud Data Centers
Zhongzhao Wang, Yuebin Bai, Kun Cheng, Jihong Ma, Duo Lv, Yuanfeng Peng, Yao Ma
269-280
A Broker-Based Self-organizing Mechanism for Cloud-Market
Jie Xu, Jian Cao
281-293
Group Participation Game Strategy for Resource Allocation in Cloud Computing
Weifeng Sun, Danchuang Zhang, Ning Zhang, Qingqing Zhang, Tie Qiu
294-305
Towards Optimal Collaboration of Policies in the Two-Phase Scheduling of Cloud Tasks
Cong Xu, Jiahai Yang, Di Fu, Hui Zhang
306-320
Gossip Membership Management with Social Graphs for Byzantine Fault Tolerance in Clouds
Jongbeom Lim, Joon-Min Gil, Kwang-Sik Chung, Jihun Kang, Daewon Lee, Heonchang Yu
321-332
An Ensemble Multivariate Model for Resource Performance Prediction in the Cloud
Jean Hirwa, Jian Cao
333-346
Prediction-Based Optimization of Live Virtual Machine Migration
Changyuan Chen, Jian Cao
347-356
Control Protocol and Self-adaptive Mechanism for Live Virtual Machine Migration over XIA
Dalu Zhang, Xiang Jin, Dejiang Zhou, Jianpeng Wang, Jiaqi Zhu
357-368
Efficient Live Migration of Virtual Machines with a Novel Data Filter
Yonghui Ruan, Zhongsheng Cao, Yuanzhen Wang
369-382

Applications of Parallel and Distributed Computing


Energy-Efficient and Adaptive Algorithms for Constructing Multipath Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Shaohua Wan
383-394
An Adaptive Channel Sensing Approach Based on Sequential Order in Distributed Cognitive Radio Networks
Guangsheng Feng, Huiqiang Wang, Qian Zhao, Hongwu Lv
395-408
A Location Privacy Preserving Method Based on Sensitive Diversity for LBS
Changli Zhou, Chunguang Ma, Songtao Yang, Peng Wu, Linlin Liu
409-422
Message Passing Algorithm for the Generalized Assignment Problem
Mindi Yuan, Chong Jiang, Shen Li, Wei Shen, Yannis Pavlidis, Jun Li
423-434
PPMS: A Peer to Peer Metadata Management Strategy for Distributed File Systems
Di Yang, Weigang Wu, Zhansong Li, Jiongyu Yu, Yong Li
435-445
Improving Log-Based Fault Diagnosis by Log Classification
Deqing Zou, Hao Qin, Hai Jin, Weizhong Qiang, Zongfen Han, Xueguang Chen
446-458
A Compilation and Run-Time Framework for Maximizing Performance of Self-scheduling Algorithms
Yizhuo Wang, Laleh Beni, Alexandru Nicolau, Alexander Veidenbaum, Rosario Cammarota
459-470

I/O, File Systems, and Data Management


PaxStore : A Distributed Key Value Storage System
Zhipeng Tan, Yongxing Dang, Jianliang Sun, Wei Zhou, Dan Feng
471-484
Semi-automatic Composition of Data Layout Transformations for Loop Vectorization
Shixiong Xu, David Gregg
485-496
Dynamic Stripe Management Mechanism in Distributed File Systems
Jianwei Liao, Guoqiang Xiao, Xiaoyan Liu, Lingyu Zhu
497-509
Accelerating the Reconstruction Process in Network Coding Storage System by Leveraging Data Temperature
Kai Li, Yuhui Deng
510-521

Poster Sessions


Speedup Critical Stage of Machine Learning with Batch Scheduling in GPU
Yuan Gao, Rui Wang, Ning An, Yanjiang Wei, Depei Qian
522-525
The New Territory of Lightweight Security in a Cloud Computing Environment
Shu-Ching Wang, Shih-Chi Tseng, Hsin-Met Chuan, Kuo-Qin Yan, Szu-Hao Tsai
526-529
DP: Dynamic Prepage in Postcopy Migration for Fixed-Size Data Load
Shuang Wu, Ce Yang, Jianhai Chen, Qinming He, Bei Wang
530-533
Capacity Region of Wireless Network Coding
Jun Zhang, Shu-Tao Xia
534-537
Tacked Link List - An Improved Linked List for Advance Resource Reservation
Li-Bing Wu, Jing Fan, Lei Nie, Bing-Yi Liu
538-541
CFIO2: Overlapping Communications and I/O with Computations Using RDMA Technology
Cheng Zhang, Xiaomeng Huang, Yong Hu, Shizhen Xu, Haohuan Fu, Guangwen Yang
542-545
Performance Analysis of End-to-End Services in Virtualized Computing Environments
Guofeng Yan, Yuxing Peng
546-549
Adopting Two Strategies to Ensure and Optimize the Quality of Service in Linux
Shaohua Wan
550-554
Analysis of VMSS Schemes for Group Key Transfer Protocol
Ching-Fang Hsu, Shan Wu
555-558
Resource Prediction for Inter-cloud Broker
Mohammad Aazam, Eui-Nam Huh
559-562
An Efficient Certificateless Blind Signature Scheme in the Random Oracle Model
Hao Xu, Baoyuan Kang, Yongzheng Niu
563-566
Increasing Multi-controller Parallelism for Hybrid-Mapped Flash Translation Layers
Hung-Yi Sung, Chin-Hsien Wu
567-570
An Estimation-Based Task Load Balancing Scheduling in Spot Clouds
Daeyong Jung, Heeseok Choi, Daewon Lee, Heonchang Yu, Eunyoung Lee
571-574
Distributed Ontology Integration Model for Cooperative Inference in Context Aware Computing
Soomi Yang
575-578
Cross-Platform Parallel Programming in Parray: A Case Study
Xiang Cui, Xiaowen Li, Yifeng Chen
579-582
Different Solvers Evaluation for a Bucking Problem
Chau-Yi Chou, Jiunn-Horng Lee, Yu-Fen Cheng, Chih-Wei Hsieh, Weichung Wang
583-586
Quality of Service Enhancement by Using an Integer Bloom Filter Based Data Deduplication Mechanism in the Cloud Storage Environment
Kuo-Qin Yan, Yung-Hsiang Su, Hsin-Met Chuan, Shu-Ching Wang, Bo-Wei Chen
587-590
Fault-Tolerant Storage Servers for the Databases of Redundant Web Servers in a Computing Grid
Minhwan Ok
591-594
Scheduling Cloud Platform Managed Live-Migration Operations to Minimize the Makespan
Xiaoyong Yuan, Ying Li, Yanqi Wang, Kewei Sun
595-599
Sequential Sensing and Transmission for Real-Time Traffic in Cognitive Networks
Show-Shiow Tzeng, Ying-Jen Lin
600-603
An Adaptive Heterogeneous Runtime for Irregular Applications in the Case of Ray-Tracing (Extended Abstract)
Chih-Chen Kao, Wei-Chung Hsu
604-607
DLBer: A Dynamic Load Balancing Algorithm for the Event-Driven Clusters
Mingming Sun, Changlong Li, Xuehai Zhou, Kun Lu, Hang Zhuang
608-611
Performance Prediction Model and Analysis for Compute-Intensive Tasks on GPUs
Khondker Hasan, Amlan Chatterjee, Sridhar Radhakrishnan, John Antonio
612-617
Interdomain Traffic Engineering Techniques to Overcome Undesirable Connectivity Incidents
Amer Alghadhban, Ashraf Mahmoud, Marwan Abu-Amara, Farag Azzedin, Mohammed Sqalli
618-622

 

 


Designed by Inria-IES Team : http://hal.inria.fr/    Hosted by HAL : http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/