Full Text Documents

Search


Table of Contents
Computer Information Systems and Industrial Management
Khalid Saeed, Władysław Homenda
Front Matter

Invited Paper


Neural Networks – State of Art, Brief History, Basic Models and Architecture
Bohdan Macukow
3-14

Rough Set Methods for Big Data Analytics


Complex Adaptive Systems and Interactive Granular Computing
Andrzej Skowron
17-22
Innovation and Big Data
H. Herik
23-30
Imbalanced Data Classification: A Novel Re-sampling Approach Combining Versatile Improved SMOTE and Rough Sets
Katarzyna Borowska, Jarosław Stepaniuk
31-42
Embedding the V-Detector Algorithm in FPGA
Maciej Brzozowski, Andrzej Chmielewski
43-54
Attribute Reduction Based on MapReduce Model and Discernibility Measure
Michal Czolombitko, Jaroslaw Stepaniuk
55-66
Mapping Points Back from the Concept Space with Minimum Mean Squared Error
Wladyslaw Homenda, Tomasz Penza
67-78
Representatives of Rough Regions for Generating Classification Rules
Piotr Hońko
79-90
Hardware Supported Rough Sets Based Rules Generation for Big Datasets
Maciej Kopczynski, Tomasz Grzes, Jaroslaw Stepaniuk
91-102

Images, Visualization, Classification


Information Density Based Image Binarization for Text Document Containing Graphics
Soma Datta, Nabendu Chaki, Sankhayan Choudhury
105-115
MRI Texture-Based Classification of Dystrophic Muscles. A Search for the Most Discriminative Tissue Descriptors
Dorota Duda, Marek Kretowski, Noura Azzabou, Jacques Certaines
116-128
Detection of Orbital Floor Fractures by Principal Component Analysis
Daniel Krpelik, Milan Jaros, Marta Jarosova, Petr Strakos, Tereza Buresova, Alena Vasatova, Tomas Karasek
129-138
An Approach to Cell Nuclei Counting in Histological Image Analysis
Maryna Lukashevich, Valery Starovoitov
139-147
Automatic Segmentation Framework for Fluorescence in Situ Hybridization Cancer Diagnosis
Marcin Stachowiak, Łukasz Jeleń
148-159
Neural Network Classification of SDR Signal Modulation
Jakub Stebel, Michal Krumnikl, Pavel Moravec, Petr Olivka, David Seidl
160-171
Skull Stripping for MRI Images Using Morphological Operators
Joanna Swiebocka-Wiek
172-182
Empirical Assessment of Performance Measures for Preprocessing Moments in Imbalanced Data Classification Problem
Paweł Szeszko, Magdalena Topczewska
183-194

Optimization, Tuning


Optimization of Chosen Transport Task by Using Generic Algorithms
Anna Burduk, Kamil Musiał
197-205
Fast Branch and Bound Algorithm for the Travelling Salesman Problem
Radosław Grymin, Szymon Jagiełło
206-217
Simulations for Tuning a Laser Power Control System of the Cladding Process
Piotr Jurewicz, Wojciech Rafajłowicz, Jacek Reiner, Ewaryst  Rafajłowicz
218-229
Automated Application of Inventory Optimization
Tomáš Martinovič, Kateřina Janurová, Kateřina Slaninová, Jan Martinovič
230-239
Optimal Ellipse Based Algorithm as an Approximate and Robust Solution of Minimum Volume Covering Ellipse Problem
Krzysztof Misztal, Jacek Tabor, Jakub Hyła
240-250
Process of Point Clouds Merging for Mapping of a Robot’s Working Environment
Petr Olivka, Michal Krumnikl, Pavel Moravec, David Seidl
251-264
Techniques of Czech Language Lossless Text Compression
Jiří Ševčík, Jiří Dvorský
265-276
Optimization of Combining of Self Organizing Maps and Growing Neural Gas
Lukáš Vojáček, Pavla Dráždilová, Jiří Dvorský
277-286

Scheduling in Manufacturing and Other Applications


Robust Tabu Search Algorithm for Planning Rail-Truck Intermodal Freight Transport
Wojciech Bożejko, Radoslaw Grymin, Szymon Jagiełło, Jarosław Pempera
289-299
Multi-machine Scheduling with Setup Times
Wojciech Bożejko, Łukasz Kacprzak, Piotr Nadybski, Mieczysław Wodecki
300-311
Two Step Algorithm for Virtual Machine Distributed Replication with Limited Bandwidth Problem
Wojciech Bożejko, Piotr Nadybski, Mieczysław Wodecki
312-321
An Optimization Based Software Tool for Individual Automated Guideway Transit Systems
Ezzeddine Fatnassi
322-333
Determination of the Optimal Routes for Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Under Varying Wind with Using of the Traveling Salesman Problem Algorithm
Jerzy Greblicki, Maciej Walczyński
334-341
Cyber Security of the Application Layer of Mission Critical Industrial Systems
Rafał Kozik, Michał Choraś, Rafał Renk, Witold Hołubowicz
342-351
Kohonen SOM for Image Slides Sequencing
Ewa Skubalska-Rafajłowicz, Aneta Górniak
352-365
An Evolutionary Approach to Cyclic Real World Scheduling
Dominik Żelazny
366-373

Algorithms


Performance Evaluation of Probabilistic Time-Dependent Travel Time Computation
Martin Golasowski, Radek Tomis, Jan Martinovič, Kateřina Slaninová, Lukáš Rapant
377-388
Flexible Global Constraint Extension for Dynamic Time Warping
Tomáš Kocyan, Kateřina Slaninová, Jan Martinovič
389-401
Orthogonal Illuminations in Two Light-Source Photometric Stereo
Ryszard Kozera, Alexander Prokopenya
402-415
Graph Clustering Using Early-Stopped Random Walks
Małgorzata Lucińska, Sławomir Wierzchoń
416-428
Methods of Synthesis of Controlled Random Tests
Ireneusz Mrozek, Vyacheslav Yarmolik
429-440
Blocking and Deadlocking Phenomena in Two-Server Tandem Configuration with Optional Feedback – Modeling and Parameter Sensitivity Investigation
Walenty Oniszczuk
441-452
Mutual Information for Quaternion Time Series
Michał Piórek
453-461
Algorithm of Allophone Borders Correction in Automatic Segmentation of Acoustic Units
Janusz Rafałko
462-469

Decisions


Ensemble of Classifiers with Modification of Confidence Values
Robert Burduk, Paulina Baczyńska
473-480
Fuzzy Random Forest with C–Fuzzy Decision Trees
Łukasz Gadomer, Zenon Sosnowski
481-492
On Using Speed as the Criteria of State Selection for Minimization of Finite State Machines
Adam Klimowicz
493-503
PLACE_SUBST Transformation of P/T Petri Process Nets and Its Properties
Ivo Martiník
504-515
Fuzzy Dempster-Shafer Modelling and Decision Rules
Zenon Sosnowski, Jarosław Walijewski
516-529
Classification of Protein Interactions Based on Sparse Discriminant Analysis and Energetic Features
Katarzyna Stąpor, Piotr Fabian
530-537
Ensembles of Heterogeneous Concept Drift Detectors - Experimental Study
Michał Woźniak, Paweł Ksieniewicz, Bogusław Cyganek, Krzysztof Walkowiak
538-549

Intelligent Distributed Systems


Harmony Search for Data Mining with Big Data
Jerzy Balicki, Piotr Dryja, Waldemar Korłub
553-565
Harmony Search for Self-configuration of Fault–Tolerant and Intelligent Grids
Jerzy Balicki, Waldemar Korłub, Jacek Paluszak, Maciej Tyszka
566-576
A Study on Fuzzy Cognitive Map Optimization Using Metaheuristics
Aleksander Cisłak, Władysław Homenda, Agnieszka Jastrzębska
577-588
Pattern Recognition with Rejection
Wladyslaw Homenda, Agnieszka Jastrzebska, Piotr Waszkiewicz, Anna Zawadzka
589-602
Connecting Household Weather Sensors to IoT World
Pavel Moravec, Michal Krumnikl, Petr Olivka, David Seidl
603-616
An Electronic Document for Distributed Electronic Services
Gerard Wawrzyniak, Imed Fray
617-630

Biometrics, Identification, Security


FE8R - A Universal Method for Face Expression Recognition
Majida Albakoor, Khalid Saeed, Mariusz Rybnik, Mohamad Dabash
633-646
A Fault-Tolerant Authenticated Key-Conference Agreement Protocol with Forward Secrecy
Tomasz Hyla, Jerzy Pejaś
647-660
Towards Generating a Unique Signature for Remote User by Keystrokes Dynamics
Puja Mukherjee, Rituparna Chaki
661-671
A Multimodal Biometric User Identification System Based on Keystroke Dynamics and Mouse Movements
Piotr Panasiuk, Maciej Szymkowski, Marcin Dąbrowski, Khalid Saeed
672-681
An Efficient Three Factor Based Remote User Authentication Protocol for Distributed Networks
Ashish Singh, Kakali Chatterjee
682-693

Miscellanous


Music Emotion Maps in Arousal-Valence Space
Jacek Grekow
697-706
Attribute Grammars for Controlling House Layout Customization
Władysław Homenda, Krystian Kwieciński
707-719
The Radio Direction Finding with Advantage of the Software Defined Radio
Josef Hrabal, David Seidl, Michal Krumnikl, Pavel Moravec, Petr Olivka
720-728
A Quality Assessment Framework for Large Datasets of Container-Trips Information
Michail Makridis, Raúl Fidalgo-Merino, José-Antonio Cotelo-Lema, Aris Tsois, Enrico Checchi
729-740
Synthesis of High-Speed Finite State Machines in FPGAs by State Splitting
Valery Salauyou
741-751

 

 


Designed by Inria-IES Team : http://hal.inria.fr/    Hosted by HAL : http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/